Close

A.P. MICRO IRRIGATION PROJECT (APMIP)

a) DEPARTMENT PROFILE

Andhra Pradesh Micro Irrigation Project(APMIP) was started during 2003-04 to take up Micro Irrigation with drip / sprinkler / Rain gun systems to Horticulture, Sericulture and Agriculture (Sugarcane & Pulses) crops to save water through effective utilisation and there by increasing the area with the available water. It also increases the productivity and Production of crops.

 

b) Pattern of Assistance:

i) DRIP:

  1. 100% subsidy for SC/ST farmers under SF/MF categories up to 5 Acres with a maximum assistance of Rs.2.00Lakhs
  2. 90% subsidy for small & marginal farmers other than SC & ST up to 5 Acres with a maximum assistance of Rs.2.00 lakhs
  3. 70% subsidy for Medium farmers having an area of 10 Acres with a maximum assistance of Rs.2.80 Lakhs. 
  4. 50% subsidy for others farmers with a maximum limit of land ceiling and maximum assistance is Rs.4.00 lakhs.

ii) SPRINKLER & RAINGUN :

50% subsidy for all categories of farmers i.e. SC, ST, Small & Marginal, Medium and

Big Farmers

  1. One set of 25 pipes with 5 sprinklers per each farmer having land 0.40 to 1.00 ha.
  2. One set of 30 pipes with 7 sprinklers per each farmer having land more than 1.00ha.
  3. One set of 25 pipes with Rain gun per each farmer having land 0.40 ha to any extent.

iii) Achievements of APMIP (since inception i.e. 2003) in the District

Period PHYSICAL ACHIEVEMENT Subsidy (Rs. in lakhs)
  DRIP SPRINKLER TOTAL  
  NO.OF FARMERS AREA          (Ha) NO.OF FARMERS AREA          (Ha) NO.OF FARMERS AREA          (Ha)  
2003-04 to  2018-19 30732 34262 18307 20676 49039 54938 17421

c) Action Plan for the year 2019-20:

A Tentative target of 11,000 ha with a financial outlay of Rs. 7085 lakhs was allotted to the District.

16 empanelled MI Companies have been allotted to the District to take up Micro Irrigation viz 1. Jain 2. Finolex 3. Netafim 4.Signet 5.Akshaya 6.Kothari 7.Sudhakar Plastics 8.Sudhakar Irrigation 9.Siflon 10.Shakti 11.Paragon 12.Bhumi 13.Captain 14.Emtelle 15. Vishaka & 16. Nimbus.

The Targets and achievements made so far are furnished here under.

i) Target and Achievement during the year 2019-20 (so far) As on 24.08.19

Sl. No. Year Scheme Target Achievement
      Physical  area in ha Financial in lakhs Physical  area in ha Financial in lakhs Subsidy in lakhs
1 2019-20 Drip & Sprinkler 11000 7084.88 1099.78 736.59 618.85

 

d) Organization Structure :

 

APMIP

8 MIAOs are present working in the District at Mandal level.

 

e) Contact Numbers :

Sl. No. Name of the Employee Designation Mobile Number
REGULAR EMPLOYEES
1 PM.Subhani Project Director 7995087051
2 YMNVS Gopichand Asst. Project Director 7995087052
3 Ch.Siva Baskar Rao Superintendent 7995009953
OUT SOURCING EMPLOYEES
1 A.Balaji Reddy M.I.Engineer 7995009955
2 A.Sravanthi M.I.Engineer 7995009956
3 K.Venkatesh M.I.Engineer 7995009490
4 M.Naresh MIDC 7995009957
5 A.Chandra Sekhar Accountant 7995009954
6 N.Mahendralal Singh PA to PD 7995009958
7 J.Sulochana DEO 9989913065
8 K.Sreenivasulu DEO 7995009959
9 Y.Thriveni DEO 9177890097
10 K.Suresh DEO 7780671372
11 K.Sreenivasulu Attender 7995009960
12 Sk.Saleem Watchman 9502564563
13 G.Vyshnavi MIAO 7995009646
14 Ch.Supriya MIAO 7995009492
15 K.Sandhya MIAO 9100071942
16 Ch.Dorasanamma MIAO 8309194355

f) Email / Postal Address :

apmipnlr[at]yahoo[dot]co[dot]in

Address :

Project Director,

A.P. Micro Irrigation Project,

D.No. 24-6-618,

Old Military Colony,

Near Kondayapalem Gate,

Nellore – 524003, A.P.

 

g) Department Website :

https://horticulturedept.ap.gov.in

The farmer beneficiaries applies for Micro Irrigation through MI companies in PMKSY – APMIP Portal in department website. The MI companies in the same portal forwards the applications to APMIP officials for the further process.

Toll Free Number : 1800 425 2960